UK’s Strongest Man 2013

Update: the competition is over and the final events in – for a full score breakdown please go to the bottom of the page.

Whilst the Worlds’ eyes are on China and this year’s World’s Strongest Man there’s another (almost as equally as important) competition going on in Belfast, Northern Ireland – UK’s Strongest Man. After all, it does feature WSM competitor Eddie Hall who flew back from China, via Scotland, to compete – good effort!

The competition is a three day extravaganza, with today (Thursday) being the first day of events. If you aren’t familiar with the structure, the athletes are split into two groups – Group A and Group B – and compete across two days. Each day, the bottom two strongmen in each group are cut. On Saturday, the scoresheets are wiped and the remaining athletes are combined for one almighty final showdown.

Standings after day 1:

Group A

  1. Tom Shaw – 26.5 points
  2. Ed Hall – 22 points
  3. Adam Bishop – 20.5 points
  4. Johnny Kelly – 19.5 points
  5. Pat O’Dwyer 19.5 points
  6. Nathan Lleyn – 14 points
  7. Mark Hunter – 14 points *eliminated*
  8. Lewis Mitchell – 4 points *eliminated*

Group B

  1. Ben Kelsey – 22 points
  2. Luke Stoltman – 21 points
  3. Mick Brown – 20 points
  4. Simon Johnston – 19 points
  5. Nicky Whelan – 19 points
  6. Dan Gannon – 16 points
  7. Wayne Smith – 16 points *eliminated*
  8. Kelvin Gardener – 8 points *eliminated*

Standings after day 2:

Day 2 and the points in each group have been reset. The event’s today have been arm over arm, husafell stone and hercules hold. The last event of the day, powerstairs, has been postponed due to rain, but the standings thus far are:

Group A

  1. Ed Hall – 15 points
  2. Tom Shaw – 14 points
  3. Johnny Kelly – 10 points
  4. Pat O’Dwyer – 9 points
  5. Adam Bishop – 7 points
  6. Nathan Lleyn – 7 points

Group B

  1. Luke Stoltman – 17 points
  2. Ben Kelsey – 15 points
  3. Simon Johnston – 12 points
  4. Nicky Whelan – 8 points
  5. Dan Gannon – 8 points
  6. Mick Brown – 3 points

As it stands, it looks like Adam Bishop, Nathan Lleyn, Mick Brown and one of Nicky Whelan or Dan Gannon are going to get cut before Saturday’s final. Let’s see whether they can pull it back tomorrow morning when the powerstairs will decide who makes the final.

Our apologies if some of the names are a little wonky… hopefully you know who we’re referring to!

UK’s Strongest Man 2013 – Full Results:

Day 1 Group A

Event 1 Railway Walk Super Yoke

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Nathan Llewellyn 15.90 m 5 4
Jonathan Kelly 18.20 m 4 5
Pat O’Dwyer 6.10 m 6 3
Tom Shaw 35.16 sec 1 8
Adam Bishop 37.37 sec 2 7
Lewis Mitchell 3.37 m 8 1
Mark Hunter 3.57 m 7 2
Ed Hall 45.25 sec 3 6

Event 2 Monster Behind the Neck Axle Press

Name Weight Place Points Overall
Lewis Mitchell - 0 0 1
Mark Hunter 170kg 4 5 7
Pat O’Dwyer 185kg 2 6.5 9.5
Nathan Llewellyn - 0 0 4
Jonathan Kelly 185kg 2 6.5 11.5
Ed Hall 190kg 1 8 14
Adam Bishop 160kg 5 3.5 10.5
Tom Shaw 160kg 5 3.5 11.5

Event 3 Strongman Scrum

Name Weight Place Points Overall
Ed Hall - 1 8 22
Tom Shaw - 2 7 18.5
Nathan Llewellyn - 3 6 10
Adam Bishop - 4 5 15.5
Mark Hunter - 5 4 11
Pat O’Dwyer - 6 3 12.5
Jonathan Kelly - 7 2 13.5
Lewis Mitchell - 8 1 2

Event 4 Stones of Strength

1st 100kg, 2nd 115kg, 3rd 130kg, 4th 145kg, 5th 160kg

Name Stone & Time Place Points Overall
Lewis Mitchell 2nd – 21.69 secs 7 2 4
Nathan Llewellyn 3rd -20.98 secs 5 4 14
Mark Hunter 3rd – 37.09 secs 6 3 14
Pat O’Dwyer 4th – 27.28 secs 2 7 19.5
Jonathan Kelly 4th 28.40 secs 3 6 19.5
Adam Bishop 4th 40.54 secs 4 5 20.5
Tom Shaw 5th 42.75 secs 1 8 26.5
Ed Hall - 0 0 22

Day 1 Group B

Event 1 Railway Walk Super Yoke

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Nicky Whelan 11.35m 6 3
Ben Kelsey 23.04sec 1 8
Luke Stoltman 17.94m 3 6
Wayne Smith 10m 7 2
Mick Brown 12.45m 5 4
Dan Gannon 42.66sec 2 7
Kelvin Gardner 7.62m 8 1
Simon Johnston 14.96m 4 5

Event 2 Monster Behind the Neck Axle Press

Name Weight Place Points Overall
Kelvin Gardner 150kg 7 2 3
Wayne Smith 185kg 2 7 9
Nicky Whelan 160kg 6 3 6
Mick Brown 170kg 3 5 9
Simon Johnston 170kg 3 5 10
Luke Stoltman 170kg 3 5 11
Dan Gannon 140kg 8 1 8
Ben Kelsey 200kg 1 8 16

Event 3 Strongman Scrum

Name Weight Place Points Overall
Nicky Whelan - 1 8 14
Mick Brown - 2 7 16
Ben Kelsey - 3 6 22
Kelvin Gardner - 4 5 8
Wayne Smith - 5 4 13
Simon Johnston - 6 3 13
Luke Stoltman - 7 2 13
Dan Gannon - 8 1 9

Event 4 Stones of Strength

1st 100kg, 2nd 115kg, 3rd 130kg, 4th 145kg, 5th 160kg

Name Stone & Time Place Points Overall
Kelvin Gardener - 0 0 8
Dan Gannon 5th – 61.50 secs 2 7 16
Wayne Smith 3rd – 25.12 secs 6 3 16
Simon Johnston 5th – 63.25 secs 3 6 19
Luke Stoltman 5th – 57.31 secs 1 8 21
Nicky Whelan 4th – 29.33 secs 4 5 19
Mick Brown 4th – 37.41 secs 5 4 20
Ben Kelsey - 0 0 22

Day 2 Group B

Event 5 Arm Over Arm Rope Pull of a Truck

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Dan Gannon 39.71 secs 5 2
Simon Johnston 36.13 secs 2 5
Nicky Whelan 39.00 secs 4 3
Mick Brown 18m 80 cms 6 1
Luke Stoltman 33.51 secs 1 6
Ben Kelsey 38.32 secs 3 4

Event 6 Husefell Stone

Name Distance Place Points Overall
Mick Brown 14.08m 6 1 2
Dan Gannon 46.10m 3 4 6
Nicky Whelan 31.73m 5 2 5
Ben Kelsey 49.40m 1 6 10
Simon Johnston 36.59m 4 3 8
Luke Stoltman 48.46m 2 5 11

Event 7 Hercules Hold for Time

Name Time Place Points Overall
Mick Brown 18.99 secs 6 1 3
Nicky Shelan 33.70 secs 4 3 8
Simon Johnston 34.32 secs 3 4 12
Dan Gannon 32.91 secs 5 2 8
Luke Stoltman 32.91 secs 1 6 17
Ben Kelsey 35.86 secs 2 5 15

Event 8 Power Stairs

Name Block 1 Block2 Block3 Place Points Overall
Mick Brown - - Step 2 3 4 7
Nicky Whelan 5th – 61.50 secs - 44.86 Step 5 1 6 14
Dan Gannon 3rd – 25.12 secs - 72.94 Step 5 2 5 13
Simon Johnston Step 2 - - 4 3 15
Ben Kelsey Step1 - - 5 1.5 16.5
Luke Stoltman Step 1 - - 5 1.5 18.5

FINAL UK Strongest Man 2013

Event 1 Strongman Steeple Chase

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Pat O’Dwyer 50.94 secs 7 2
Jonathan Kelly 31.31 secs 2 7
Simon Johston 58.57 secs 8 1
Nicky Whelan 36.06 secs 4 5
Tom Shaw 43.97 secs 6 3
Ed Hall 36.31 secs 5 4
Luke Stoltman 34.19 secs 3 6
Ben Kelsey 30.78 secs 1 8

Event 2 Monster Log for Reps

Name Reps Place Points Overall
Simon Johnston 1 4 5 6
Pat O’Dywer 0 0 0 2
Tom Shaw 0 0 0 3
Ed Hall 3 2 7 11
Nicky Whelan 0 0 0 5
Luke Stoltman 0 0 0 6
Jonathan Kelly 4 1 8 15
Ben Kelsey 2 3 6 14

Event 3 Car Roll

Name Time Place Points Overall
Pat O’Dwyer 25.09 secs 7 2 4
Tom Shaw 21.11 secs 2 7 10
Nicky Whelan 21.59 secs 3 6 11
Luke Stoltman 23.35 secs 5 4 10
Simon Johnston 28.78 secs 8 1 7
Ben Kelsey 23.08 secs 4 5 19
Ed Hall 19.38 secs 1 8 19
Jonathan Kelly 24.89 secs 6 3 18

Event 4 Deadlift for Maximum

Name Weight Place Points Overall
Simon Johnston 350kg 3 6 13
Pat O’Dwyer 320kg 6 2 6
Jonathan Kelly 340kg 4 4.5 22.5
Luke Stoltman 320kg 6 2 12
Ben Kelsey 340kg 4 4.5 23.5
Nicky Whelan 320kg 6 2 13
Tom Shaw 355kg 2 7 17
Ed Hall 360kg 1 8 27

Event 5 Stone for Reps

Name Reps Place Points Overall
Pat O’Dwyer 0 0 0 6
Luke Stoltman 1 6 2.5 14.5
Nicky Whelan 4 2 6.5 19.5
Simon Johnston 2 4 4.5 17.5
Tom Shaw 2 4 4.5 21.5
Jonathan Kelly 1 6 2.5 25
Ben Kelsey 4 2 6.5 30
Ed Hall 5 1 8 35

 

Overall Placings

  1. Ed Hall – 35 points
  2. Ben Kelsey – 30 points
  3. Jonathan Kelly – 25 points
  4. Tom Shaw – 21.5 points
  5. Nicky Whelan – 19.5 points
  6. Simon Johnston – 17.5 points
  7. Luke Stoltman – 14.5 points
  8. Pat O’Dwyer – 6 points
ukstrong
  • Hudl User

    Exciting competition again this year!

    When are you going to hold an event in Southampton? It always seems to be Minehead or Belfast!!

  • Anonymous

    Are these guys allowed to juice ? I mean they must juice, but are they tested ?

    Seems a bit of a joke if they all juice !!

  • me

    watched this finally, was dis appointed in ed hall, what a baby !!! moaning about the log lift !!!! saying it wasn’t fair, didn’t see the little guy moaning on the last event when height was an advantage for ed and a disadvantage for him !!! Not very sportsman like !!!